Eat a colorful variety of fruits and vegetables every day!

Tuesday, September 10, 2013

Raspberries

Raspberries are a rich source of vitamin C, with ~ 32 mg per serving of 1 cup (about 54% daily value), manganese (about 41% daily value) and dietary fiber (about 32% daily value). B vitamins 1–3, folic acid, magnesium, copper, and iron are present in raspberries.


Health Benefits
Red Raspberries contain strong antioxidants such as Vitamin C, quercetin and gallic acid that fight against cancer, heart and circulatory disease and age-related decline. They are high in ellagic acid, a known chemopreventative, and have been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. Red raspberry ketones are currently being used in Japan as a weight loss supplement. Red raspberry seed oil is creating market interest in the cosmeceutical industry because it is rich in Vitamin E, omega-3 fatty acid and has a sun protection factor (SPF) of 24-50.
  • High in polyphenolic compounds known for their anti-cancer properties.
  • Contain strong antioxidants such as Vitamin C, quercetin and gallic acid.
  • Have a high ORAC level – ORAC is a measure of the antioxidant capacity of a substance. Red raspberries with an ORAC of 24 µmole/TE/g are similar to blueberries, well known for their antioxidant values.
  • Raspberries have been shown to inhibit the production of COX-I and COX-II enzymes. Anti inflammatory products like ibuprofen and aspirin, inhibit COX-I and COX-II resulting in the reduction of pain associated with arthritis, gout and other inflammatory conditions.
  • Eating whole berries has been shown in scientific studies to be more beneficial than taking the individual phytochemicals in the form of dietary supplements.
  • Red raspberry oil is creating interest in the cosmeceutical market (skin care products which provide health benefits). The oil from raspberry seeds is rich in Vitamin E, Omega-3 fatty acids and has a sun protection factor (SPF) of 25-50.
  • Red raspberry ketones are currently being used in Japan as a weight loss supplement in a pill form and as an external patch.
Source: Oregon Raspberry & Blackberry Commission

Among several significant phytochemicals, red raspberries contain ellagic acid, a phenolic compound that has exhibited anti-carcinogenic effects against a wide range of carcinogens in several tissues. Ellagic acid contributes to significant inhibition of colon, esophageal, liver, lung, tongue, and skin cancers in studies with rats and mice, both in vitro and in vivo. By the same token, quercetin, one of the flavanols found in raspberries, has been found to be an effective anticarcinogen against skin, colon, and mammary cancers in rodents. Anthocyanins are also prevalent in red raspberries, working as antioxidants that protect against heart disease and age-related mental decline. What is interesting to note is the superior efficacy of eating red raspberries as opposed to taking the individual phytochemicals in the form of dietary supplements. Though we do not yet fully comprehend why this is so, it is clear the nutraceutical whole is greater than the sum of its parts.
Nutrients in
Raspberries
1.00 cup (123.00 grams)
Nutrient%Daily Value

 vitamin C53.7%

 manganese41%

 fiber31.9%

 vitamin K11.9%

 magnesium6.7%

 folate6.4%

 omega-3 fats6.2%

 copper5.5%

 vitamin E5.3%

 potassium5.3%

Calories (63)3%









  1. Nutrition Facts
    Raspberries
    1 cup
    Calories 65







  2. % Daily Value*
    Total fat 0.8 g1%
    Saturated fat 0 g0%
    Polyunsaturated fat 0.5 g
    Monounsaturated fat 0.1 g
    Cholesterol 0 mg0%
    Sodium 1 mg0%
    Potassium 186 mg5%
    Total Carbohydrate 15 g5%
    Dietary fiber 8 g32%
    Sugar 5 g
    Protein 1.5 g3%
    Vitamin A 
    0%
    Vitamin C53%
    Calcium3%Iron4%
    Vitamin B-65%Vitamin B-120%
    Magnesium6%
    *Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.
  3. Sources include: USDA

Top producers of raspberries in tons
Shown in 2011 order
Country20102011
 Russia125,00027%140,00026%
 Poland92,86420%117,99522%
 Serbia83,87018%89,60216%
 United States36,7418%48,9489%
 Ukraine25,7005%28,1005%
 Mexico14,3433%21,4684%
 United Kingdom17,0004%16,7613%
 Canada11,8643%12,2852%
 Azerbaijan10,1002%11,0002%
 Spain9,2262%9,5592%
 Total471,322100%543,421100%
Source: UN FAOSTAT

Other Nutraceutical Values of Red Rapsberries
  Red Raspberry
  Anthocyanins  20-65 mg/100 g
  Ellagic Acid  3.39 mg/g dry wt
  ORAC  24 umole TE/g
  Salicylic Acid  5 mg/100g
  Quercetin  12 mg/100g
  Catechins  83 mg/100g
Source: Oregon Raspberry & Blackberry Commission


Nutritional Profile of Red Raspberries (Rubus spp.) (Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference)
Nutrients1 cup fresh1 cup canned, heavy syrup packed1 cup unthawed, sweetened frozen
Weight123 grams256 grams250 grams
Calories64233258
Protein1.48 grams2.12 grams1.75 grams
Lipid (fat).80 grams0.31 grams0.40 grams
Carbohydrate, by difference14.69 grams59.80 grams65.40 grams
Fiber, total dietary8.0 grams8.4 grams11.0 grams
Sugars, total5.44 grams51.35 grams54.40 grams
Sucrose.25 grams
Glucose (dextrose)2.29 grams
Fructose2.89 grams
Calcium31 mg28 mg38 mg
Iron0.85 mg1.08 mg1.62 mg
Magnesium27 mg31 mg32 mg
Phosphorus36 mg23 mg42 mg
Potassium186 mg241 mg285 mg
Sodium1 mg8 mg2 mg
Zinc0.52 mg0.41 mg0.46 mg
Copper0.111 mg0.146 mg0.263 mg
Manganese0.824 mg0.596 mg1.625 mg
Selenium0.2 mcg0.3 mcg0.8 mcg
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid32.2 mg22.3 mg41.2 mg
Thiamin0.039 mg0.051 mg0.048 mg
Riboflavin0.047 mg0.079 mg0.113 mg
Niacin0.736 mg1.134 mg0.575 mg
Pantothenic acid0.405 mg0.627 mg0.375 mg
Vitamin B-60.068 mg0.108 mg0.085 mg
Folate, total26 mcg28 mcg65 mcg
Folate, food26 mcg28 mcg65 mcg
Folate, DFE26 mcg_DFE28 mcg_DFE65 mcg_DFE
Vitamin A, IU41 IU84 IU150 IU
Vitamin A, RAE2 mcg_RAE6 mcg_RAE8 mcg_RAE
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)1.07 mg1.51 mg1.80 mg
Tocopherol, beta0.07 mg
Tocopherol, gamma1.75 mg
Tocopherol, delta1.28 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)9.6 mcg13.3 mcg16. 3 mcg




No comments:

Post a Comment