Eat a colorful variety of fruits and vegetables every day!

Friday, February 01, 2019

Grapefruit


Grapefruit, whose botanical name means "fruit of paradise," is a relative of the orange, with segmented, juicy flesh and a clean, tangy flavor. 

These fruits are categorized as red, pink or white by their interior color. The World's Healthiest Foods notes that while all colors of grapefruit carry a wealth of health benefits, red grapefruit may be most beneficial of all. Low in calories, high in fiber and phytonutrients, grapefruit is a healthy dietary choice. If you take prescription medications, especially statin drugs, avoid undesirable interactions by consulting your doctor before eating grapefruit.

Vitamin C
Grapefruit is bursting with vitamin C; a mere half of a grapefruit provides 46.86 mg, or 78.1 percent, of the recommended daily value. The World's Healthiest Foods lists grapefruit as an excellent source of this antioxidant, which supports cardiovascular health by preventing the oxidation of cholesterol. In addition, consuming vitamin C-rich foods supports the immune system, and leads to reduced risk of death from heart disease, cancer and stroke, says the site.


Carotenoids
Carotenoids are plant-based compounds that may have disease-preventing properties, and grapefruit--especially pink and red--contains more than its share of them. The World's Healthiest Foods states that one of grapefruit's carotenoid phytonutrients, an antioxidant called lycopene, may have chemoprotective effects. In a clinical study published in the March 2005 issue of "International Journal of Cancer," researchers found that prostate cancer risk declined with increased consumption of lycopene. According to Texas A & M University Extension, 3.5 ounces of pink grapefruit--about half of a small grapefruit--provides 3.36 mg of lycopene. Vitamin Herb University notes that estimating daily intake of lycopene is difficult due to variability in foods, but suggests most people consume from 3.7 to 6.5 mg per day.

Limonoids
Another group of beneficial phytonutrients, limonoids, is found in grapefruit. According to The World's Healthiest Foods, limonoids help with detoxification by promoting the formation of an enzyme that helps cause toxins--including carcinogens-- to become more water-soluble, allowing them to be more easily flushed from the body.

Pectin Fiber
The soluble pectin fiber contained in grapefruit may slow down the development of atherosclerosis. The World's Healthiest Foods says that eating grapefruit can lower blood levels of LDL cholesterol--considered the "bad," or harmful, cholesterol-- as well as your levels of triglycerides, a form of fat linked to heart disease. Some scientific evidence supports grapefruit's cholesterol-reducing properties. In a clinical study published in the 2006 issue of "Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry," researchers found that, although red grapefruit had higher antioxidant potential than white, both white and red grapefruit decreased serum lipid levels in coronary atherosclerosis patients. Although grapefruit is a good source of fiber, the fruit is low in calories, with a half of a grapefruit containing a modest 36 calories.

Vitamins and Minerals
Grapefruit is a source of vitamin A, delivering 318.57 IU--or 6.4 percent of the DV--per half. Vitamin A is necessary for healthy vision and for the maintenance of teeth and skeletal and soft tissue. The National Library of the U.S. Department of Agriculture lists a half of a grapefruit as providing 348 mg--or 3.5 of the DV--of vitamin B5, or pantothenic acid, needed by the body to metabolize proteins, fats and carbohydrates. The World's Healthiest Foods states that grapefruit is also a good source of folate, or vitamin B9--crucial for brain function and for production of genetic material such as DNA and RNA-- as well as potassium, essential to heart function and smooth muscle contraction.

Reducing cholesterol

A recent study which published in the Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry is done on 57 patients who had heart surgery.

An group of participants add a grapefruit into diet and other group don’t add any kind of any grapefruit. The results showed that people who eat grapefruit will reduce cholesterol and reduce their fat content. Grapefruit juice decreased LDL cholesterol significantly in a month.

Preventing kidney stones

Grapefruit has a compound called d-limonene. It prevents the formation and dissolve kidney stones. A study of the British Journal of Nutrition found that women who drink half a liter to a quart of grapefruit juice per day will reduce the pH levels in their urine, thereby reducing the risk of developing kidney stones. However, if you have been treated for kidney problems, grapefruit juice can interfere with the effectiveness of drugs that you’re using.

Cancer prevention

Grapefruit are rich in antioxidants such as vitamin C which contribute to reduce the risk of stress related to cancers. Also a recent study shows that a compound in grapefruit called naringenin which is effective against prostate cancer, because it helps to repair damaged DNA in cells.

According to another study, grapefruit contains a substance called limonoids which help prevent cancer by promoting the expulsion of toxins from the body. Limonoids also help against cancer of the mouth, skin, lung, stomach. It is also effective against breast cancer.

Weight Loss

Grapefruit had no fat and contains a enzyme which burns more fat. The studies show that they contribute to change in insulin levels, thereby affecting the metabolic rate highly.

Beautiful skin

With high levels of vitamin A with strong antioxidant properties of vitamin C, grapefruit helps to maintain moisture in the skin, protect skin from dryness, psoriasis, acne and wrinkles.

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

Brazil Nuts

Found only in the Amazon of South America, Brazil nuts have been a staple food of the local peoples for eons. This is because Brazil nuts contain good amounts of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants as well as having a high supply of calories. 

A 100 gram serving of Brazil nuts contain a whopping 656 calories. However, most of those come from healthy mono-unsaturated fatty acids which work to lower bad cholesterol (LDL) and increase good cholesterol (HDL).

These tasty nuts contain the highest amount of selenium of any other food. In fact, eating only one or two Brazil nuts a day will provide you with your daily selenium intake. Selenium helps with the prevention of liver and artery disease as well as certain cancers.

Brazil nuts are also excellent sources of vitamin E (approx. 52% of DV in 100g). Vitamin E is essential for healthy cell and mucus membrane development and for protecting the skin from free radicals. They also contain thiamin (approx. 50% of DV in 100g), vitamin B6, riboflavin, folates, niacin, pantothenic acid, zinc, iron, copper, magnesium, potassium, calcium, manganese and phosphorus.

Monday, September 10, 2018

Raspberries

Raspberries are a rich source of vitamin C, with ~ 32 mg per serving of 1 cup (about 54% daily value), manganese (about 41% daily value) and dietary fiber (about 32% daily value). B vitamins 1–3, folic acid, magnesium, copper, and iron are present in raspberries.


Health Benefits
Red Raspberries contain strong antioxidants such as Vitamin C, quercetin and gallic acid that fight against cancer, heart and circulatory disease and age-related decline. They are high in ellagic acid, a known chemopreventative, and have been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. Red raspberry ketones are currently being used in Japan as a weight loss supplement. Red raspberry seed oil is creating market interest in the cosmeceutical industry because it is rich in Vitamin E, omega-3 fatty acid and has a sun protection factor (SPF) of 24-50.
  • High in polyphenolic compounds known for their anti-cancer properties.
  • Contain strong antioxidants such as Vitamin C, quercetin and gallic acid.
  • Have a high ORAC level – ORAC is a measure of the antioxidant capacity of a substance. Red raspberries with an ORAC of 24 µmole/TE/g are similar to blueberries, well known for their antioxidant values.
  • Raspberries have been shown to inhibit the production of COX-I and COX-II enzymes. Anti inflammatory products like ibuprofen and aspirin, inhibit COX-I and COX-II resulting in the reduction of pain associated with arthritis, gout and other inflammatory conditions.
  • Eating whole berries has been shown in scientific studies to be more beneficial than taking the individual phytochemicals in the form of dietary supplements.
  • Red raspberry oil is creating interest in the cosmeceutical market (skin care products which provide health benefits). The oil from raspberry seeds is rich in Vitamin E, Omega-3 fatty acids and has a sun protection factor (SPF) of 25-50.
  • Red raspberry ketones are currently being used in Japan as a weight loss supplement in a pill form and as an external patch.
Source: Oregon Raspberry & Blackberry Commission

Among several significant phytochemicals, red raspberries contain ellagic acid, a phenolic compound that has exhibited anti-carcinogenic effects against a wide range of carcinogens in several tissues. Ellagic acid contributes to significant inhibition of colon, esophageal, liver, lung, tongue, and skin cancers in studies with rats and mice, both in vitro and in vivo. By the same token, quercetin, one of the flavanols found in raspberries, has been found to be an effective anticarcinogen against skin, colon, and mammary cancers in rodents. Anthocyanins are also prevalent in red raspberries, working as antioxidants that protect against heart disease and age-related mental decline. What is interesting to note is the superior efficacy of eating red raspberries as opposed to taking the individual phytochemicals in the form of dietary supplements. Though we do not yet fully comprehend why this is so, it is clear the nutraceutical whole is greater than the sum of its parts.
Nutrients in
Raspberries
1.00 cup (123.00 grams)
Nutrient%Daily Value

 vitamin C53.7%

 manganese41%

 fiber31.9%

 vitamin K11.9%

 magnesium6.7%

 folate6.4%

 omega-3 fats6.2%

 copper5.5%

 vitamin E5.3%

 potassium5.3%

Calories (63)3%










  1. Nutrition Facts
    Raspberries
    1 cup
    Calories 65








  2. % Daily Value*
    Total fat 0.8 g1%
    Saturated fat 0 g0%
    Polyunsaturated fat 0.5 g
    Monounsaturated fat 0.1 g
    Cholesterol 0 mg0%
    Sodium 1 mg0%
    Potassium 186 mg5%
    Total Carbohydrate 15 g5%
    Dietary fiber 8 g32%
    Sugar 5 g
    Protein 1.5 g3%
    Vitamin A 
    0%
    Vitamin C53%
    Calcium3%Iron4%
    Vitamin B-65%Vitamin B-120%
    Magnesium6%
    *Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.
  3. Sources include: USDA

Top producers of raspberries in tons
Shown in 2011 order
Country20102011
 Russia125,00027%140,00026%
 Poland92,86420%117,99522%
 Serbia83,87018%89,60216%
 United States36,7418%48,9489%
 Ukraine25,7005%28,1005%
 Mexico14,3433%21,4684%
 United Kingdom17,0004%16,7613%
 Canada11,8643%12,2852%
 Azerbaijan10,1002%11,0002%
 Spain9,2262%9,5592%
 Total471,322100%543,421100%
Source: UN FAOSTAT

Other Nutraceutical Values of Red Rapsberries
  Red Raspberry
  Anthocyanins  20-65 mg/100 g
  Ellagic Acid  3.39 mg/g dry wt
  ORAC  24 umole TE/g
  Salicylic Acid  5 mg/100g
  Quercetin  12 mg/100g
  Catechins  83 mg/100g
Source: Oregon Raspberry & Blackberry Commission


Nutritional Profile of Red Raspberries (Rubus spp.) (Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference)
Nutrients1 cup fresh1 cup canned, heavy syrup packed1 cup unthawed, sweetened frozen
Weight123 grams256 grams250 grams
Calories64233258
Protein1.48 grams2.12 grams1.75 grams
Lipid (fat).80 grams0.31 grams0.40 grams
Carbohydrate, by difference14.69 grams59.80 grams65.40 grams
Fiber, total dietary8.0 grams8.4 grams11.0 grams
Sugars, total5.44 grams51.35 grams54.40 grams
Sucrose.25 grams
Glucose (dextrose)2.29 grams
Fructose2.89 grams
Calcium31 mg28 mg38 mg
Iron0.85 mg1.08 mg1.62 mg
Magnesium27 mg31 mg32 mg
Phosphorus36 mg23 mg42 mg
Potassium186 mg241 mg285 mg
Sodium1 mg8 mg2 mg
Zinc0.52 mg0.41 mg0.46 mg
Copper0.111 mg0.146 mg0.263 mg
Manganese0.824 mg0.596 mg1.625 mg
Selenium0.2 mcg0.3 mcg0.8 mcg
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid32.2 mg22.3 mg41.2 mg
Thiamin0.039 mg0.051 mg0.048 mg
Riboflavin0.047 mg0.079 mg0.113 mg
Niacin0.736 mg1.134 mg0.575 mg
Pantothenic acid0.405 mg0.627 mg0.375 mg
Vitamin B-60.068 mg0.108 mg0.085 mg
Folate, total26 mcg28 mcg65 mcg
Folate, food26 mcg28 mcg65 mcg
Folate, DFE26 mcg_DFE28 mcg_DFE65 mcg_DFE
Vitamin A, IU41 IU84 IU150 IU
Vitamin A, RAE2 mcg_RAE6 mcg_RAE8 mcg_RAE
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)1.07 mg1.51 mg1.80 mg
Tocopherol, beta0.07 mg
Tocopherol, gamma1.75 mg
Tocopherol, delta1.28 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)9.6 mcg13.3 mcg16. 3 mcg